Benefits of ​Cupuacu Butter

DIY, new products, RAW -

Benefits of ​Cupuacu Butter

Cupuacu Butter (Available in Our Del City Store)

 

Cupuacu butter is produced from the seeds found inside the fragrant creamy pulp of a tropical fruit that grows from the Cupuacu tree, also known as Theobroma grandiflorum. This tropical rainforest tree is native to the Amazon basin. Mature Cupucau trees can range in height anywhere between 16 to 50 feet – some even reaching heights of 65 feet. Before the trees have fully matured, their leaves are pink-tinted, but turn completely green as time passes. Trees begin bearing fruit after about 3 to 5 years. The fruit is harvested once a year, between February and April.

The average Cupuacu fruit weighs between two to four pounds and is generally about eight inches long. It has a husk-covered coconut like shell. Once ripe, it is collected for its many uses in both the food and cosmetic industries. The pulp of the fruit yields a sweet, tangy flavor and is used in the making of juices, jams and desserts. Inside the pulp are several seedpods; each seed is cold-pressed to extract its oils and fats -- this is how we get Cupuacu butter.

The Cupuacu tree is closely related to the cocoa tree and thus, their properties and that of their butters, are quite similar. Primary differences are that cupuacu butter has a softer, creamier consistency than cocoa butter and it also does not contain caffeine, unlike cocoa butter. Cupuacu butter is quickly gaining popularity in products to help moisturize dry, damaged and weathered skin. 

Cupuacu butter is packed full of antioxidants and essential fatty acids that help restore elasticity and keep skin youthful; in fact, it is the only natural fruit that contains the antioxidant polyphenol, which aids in the neutralization of free radicals in skin tissue. Cupuacu butter also has protective properties that fight against long-term ultraviolet radiation and skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.

Cupuacu butter is used in a range of body care products, but above all, is known for its moisturizing and anti-aging properties. It readily absorbs water, which contributes to its moisturizing capabilities. Lotions, lip balms, deodorants and highly moisturizing hair conditioners are common products that may utilize Cupuacu butter.

There are many natural substances on earth that carry with them wonderful health benefits and Cupuacu is no exception. It is a fruit so full of essential vitamins and beneficial properties that whether you’re eating it, drinking it or applying it to your skin, you can expect a healthier, more radiant you. 

Cupuacu butter is non-toxic and contains no hazardous components, but as with every new product, always test a small amount on your skin before full use to ensure no allergic reaction occurs.

Remember, the FDA has not evaluated the above statements. No claims are made regarding any medicinal value of mango butter. The information presented here is for educational purposes and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published