Benefits of Mango Butter

Benefits of Mango Butter

Mango butter (Available at our Del City Location)

Mango butter comes from the de-shelled fruit kernels of the tropical mango tree (Mangifera indica), which is native to India. A mature mango tree grows between 115 and 130 feet tall. The crown of the tree normally reaches a width of about 33 feet and produces dark green, glossy leaves and ¼ inch wide, white flowers. While most of the flowers merely provide pollen, the rest produce the fruit – the staple of this tropical evergreen. 

Most people would relate mangos to the food industry, but many are probably unaware of its uses as an ingredient in skin care products. The kernels of the mango fruit contain a fat-like substance that can be extracted and is often used for its skin nourishing properties. To extract the butter, the seed is expeller pressed -- meaning it is squeezed under high pressure -- and the butter is removed. Mango butter is a hard, white butter with a sweet, fatty odor in its natural form. Its natural composition of antioxidants and essential fatty acids makes it an excellent addition to any skin care regimen. 

Mango butter provides a vast amount of natural benefits to the health of skin and hair. It has a similar composition to shea and cocoa butters, so its benefits are similar as well. Because mango butter is solid at room temperature, but melts upon contact with the skin, it is often used in the making of lotion bars and lip balms. However, its abundant moisturizing properties also make it an excellent option for many other body care products.

You will find mango butter as a common ingredient in products that restore moisture to dry skin, treat skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis, protect against the harmful effects of UV radiation and treat symptoms of premature aging. As a moisturizer, mango butter softens and soothes skin and relieves itchiness. Soaps, lotions, lip balms and shaving creams are common products that contain mango butter. As a component of anti-aging products, mango butter is often recommended by dermatologists because it helps restore flexibility to the skin while reducing cell degeneration and fighting off fine lines and wrinkles. It can also combat against stretch marks and so is often used by women during their pregnancies. Other treatment purposes include relieving frostbite, insect bites and muscle tension; healing skin rashes and allergies such as poison ivy and poison oak; and clearing acne blemishes.

Mango butter has an approximate shelf life of two years and should be stored in a cool, dark location. Mango butter is non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritating and non-phototoxic. However, as with any new product, a small amount should always be tested for skin sensitivity or allergic reaction. Mangos are in the cashew family, so mango butter may need to be avoided by those with tree nut allergies to avoid a reaction.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published