Beauty Gate Brazillian Amazon MuruMuru Butter

  • Sale
  • $7.99
  • Regular price $9.99


Our Murumuru butter is cold pressed from the fruit seeds of the Brazilian Amazon tree Astrocaryum Murumuru. Murumuru is a palm tree that grows in wet areas and near rivers where flooding regularly occurs. The fruit it bears is covered in black spikes, 20 centimeters long. The inside of this unusual fruit is full of seeds and a flavorful liquid similar to coconut juice. Murumuru butter is extracted from the fruit seeds.

 

Murumuru butter is white with a distinct odor and is especially known for its use in shampoos and conditioners. It will soothe and soften weak, brittle and lifeless hair and keep frizzy hair manageable. Murumuru butter’s natural gloss improves overall hair health by restoring flexibility and recovering its natural moisture content.

 

Murumuru butter is also used as a moisture rich skin treatment. It acts as a humectant, which means  it absorbs water from the air and draws it into the skin. Murumuru also creates a permeable barrier that inhibits the loss of moisture and thus, keeps the skin from drying out quickly and easily. Oleic acid, one of murumuru’s prime components, is a major supplier of moisture and nutrients to the skin and hair.  The antioxidant properties found in murumuru shield the skin from pollution buildup and play a vital role in the butter’s ability to fight off infections and diseases. Products such as soaps, lotions, lipsticks and deodorants may utilize murumuru butter for the benefits mentioned above.

 

Vitamin A, a key component of murumuru, is an important nutrient for almost all aspects of health. Without it, a person will likely experience a range of eye, skin and respiratory complications. A sufficient supply of vitamin A will reduce the likelihood of skin conditions like acne, boils and bumps. Together, the butter’s high vitamin A and essential fatty acid content make it an especially sought after addition to anti-aging formulas. Raw Murumuru Butter or products that contain murumuru can be useful in the treating of dry, cracked skin, muscle tension, lip discomforts and conditions like eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.

 

Murumuru butter is non-toxic, non-irritating and contains no hazardous components, but as with every new product, always test a small amount on your skin before full use to ensure no allergic reaction occurs.

 

Remember, the FDA has not evaluated the above statements. No claims are made regarding any medicinal value of murumuru butter. The information presented here is for educational purposes and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.